Excellence in Corporate Governance (GPAECG)

Instituted in the year 2001

Year 2017 Read More [+]
S.No Company Sector Remarks
1 Carborundum Universal Limited, Chennai Engineering Winner
2 State Bank of India, Mumbai Financial Sector (Banking) Winner
3 Srei Infrastructure Finance Limited, Kolkata Financial Services Winner
4 Heritage Foods Limited, Hyderabad Food & Beverages Winner
5 Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company Limited, Navi Mumbai Insurance Winner
6 Life Insurance Corporation of India, Mumbai Insurance Winner
7 TAKE Solutions Limited, Chennai IT Winner
8 Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, New Delhi Oil Production Winner
9 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, Gurgaon Power Winner
10 Goodyear India Limited, New Delhi Rubber Winner
11 Sterlite Technologies Limited, Aurangabad Telecom Equipment Winner
Special Commendation
S.No Company
1 GHCL Limited, Noida
2 Himachal Pradesh State Industrial Development Corporation Limited, Shimla
3 Mindtree Limited, Bengaluru
4 Castrol India Limited, Mumbai
Year 2016
S.No Company Sector Remarks
1 Exide Industries Limited, Kolkata Engineering Winner
2 Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited, New Delhi Financial Sector (NBFC) Winner
3 The New India Assurance Company Limited, Mumbai Insurance (General) Winner
4 Max Life Insurance Company Limited, Gurgaon Insurance (Life) Winner
5 Tata Consultancy Services Limited, Mumbai IT Winner
6 Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, New Delhi Oil Winner
7 Lupin Limited, Mumbai Pharmaceutical Winner
8 Goodyear India Limited, New Delhi Rubber Winner
9 Steel Authority of India Limited, New Delhi Steel Winner
10 Bharti Airtel Limited, New Delhi Telecommunication Winner
Special Commendation
S.No Company
1 Heritage Foods Limited, Hyderabad
2 TAKE Solutions Limited, Chennai
3 Apollo Tyres Limited, Gurgaon
Year 2015
S.No Company Sector Remarks
1 Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, Mumbai Automobile Winner
2 BSE Limited, Mumbai Financial Services Winner
3 Life Insurance Corporation of India, Mumbai Insurance Winner
4 Hexaware Technologies Limited, Mumbai IT Winner
5 Vedanta Limited, Goa Mining & Metallurgy) Winner
6 Indus Towers Limited, Gurgaon Telecommunication Winner
Year 2014
S.No Company Sector Remarks
1 E.I. DuPont India Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon Chemicals Winner
2 National Buildings Construction Corporation Ltd, New Delhi Construction Winner
3 Engineers India Limited, New Delhi Consultancy (Engineering) Winner
4 Larsen & Toubro Limited, Mumbai Engineering Winner
5 Canara Bank, Bangalore Financial (Banking) Winner
6 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd, Mumbai Insurance Winner
7 Tech Mahindra Limited, Mumbai IT Winner
Special Commendation
S.No Company
1 Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited, Chennai
2 R Systems International Ltd, Noida
Year 2013
S.No Company Sector Remarks
1 Canara Bank, Bangalore Banking Winner
2 E.I.DuPont India Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon Chemicals Winner
3 Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd., Mumbai Financial Services Winner
4 The New India Assurance Co.Ltd, Mumbai Insurance Winner
5 Persistent Systems Ltd., Pune IT Winner
6 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Mumbai Oil Refining Winner
Special Commendation
S.No Company
1 Hexaware Technologies Ltd., Navi Mumbai
2 Sobha Developers Ltd., Bangalore
Year 2012
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 State Bank of India Banking Mumbai Winner
2 Dabur India Ltd.
FMCG New Delhi Winner
3 Persistent Systems Ltd. IT Applications Pune Winner
4 Muthoot Finance Ltd. Non - Banking Financial Company New Delhi Winner
5 Cairn India Ltd. Oil & Gas Gurgaon Winner
6 Infotech Enterprises Ltd. Software Hyderabad Winner
Year 2011
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd Oil and Gas Winner
2 Bank of Baroda Banking Winner
3 Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Ltd. Insurance Winner
4 TATA Motors Automobile Winner
5 Sistema Shyam TeleServices Ltd. Telecom Winner
6 Hexaware Technologies Ltd. IT & BPO Winner
Special Commendation
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Oil India Ltd.
Year 2010

ROLL OF HONOUR
A. Individual Leadership Awards :

  1. A. M. Naik , Chairman and Managing Director of Larsen & Toubro [Golden Peacock Life Time Achievement Award for Business Leadership]
  2. Ravi Kant, Vice Chairman, TATA Motors [Golden Peacock Corporate Award for Business Leadership ]

B. Institutional Awards :

  1. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
  2. Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories
  3. Life Insurance Corporation of India
Year 2009
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Risk Management and Compliance Issues Winner
2 Dr Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd CG Ethics and Values and Social Responsibility Hyderabad Winner
3 Punjab National Bank Ltd Stakeholder Management Winner
4 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd CG Policy and Compliance Winner
Year 2008
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Public Winner
2 NTPC Ltd Public Winner
3 DLF Ltd Private Winner
4 Ispat Industries Ltd Commendation
Year 2007
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 LIC India Insurance Winner
2 Punjab National Bank Finance Banking Winner
3 Hindustan Construction Co Ltd Construction Winner
4 India Travel House, ITC Ltd Hospitality Winner
5 KPIT Ltd IT Sector Winner
6 Power Finance Corporation Power Winner
7 HPCL Petroleum Winner
8 Hindustan Zinc Ltd(Vedanta Group) Metal Winner
9 Shree Cement Cement Winner
Year 2006
Public
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 ONGC Winner
2 HPCL Winner
Private
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Mahindra & Mahindra Winner
2 Reliance Energy Winner
Year 2005
PSU Sector - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 ONGC Ltd. Winner
2 Punjab National Bank Winner
Private Sector - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 ITC Ltd Winner
2 Goodlass Nerolac Paints Ltd Winner
Year 2004
PSU Sector - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 GAIL India Ltd Winner
2 The Shipping Corporation of India Ltd Winner
Private Sector
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 ICICI Bank Ltd Winner
PSU Sector - Special Commendation
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Life Insurance Corporation of India Ltd. Winner
Year 2003
None was considered
Year 2002
Public Sector – Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Winner
2 National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd, New Delhi Winner
3 Punjab National Bank Winner
Private Sector - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Tata Steel Winner
2 Satyam Computer Service Ltd., Secunderabad Winner
3 Thomas Cook (I) Ltd Winner
Small & Medium
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Hi-Tech Carbon (Birla Carbon), Thiruvallur Winner
Year 2001
PSU Sector - Large
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd Winner
Private Sector
S.No Company Sector City Remarks
1 Global Telesystems Ltd Winner